Website Privacy Statement

Download the PDF

Introduction

This Privacy Statement is to inform you how One Step Storage Limited (“One Step”) gathers and uses your personal and non-personal information when you visit its web site or provide information to us off-line. One Step reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time by notifying visitors to this web site of the existence of a new Privacy Statement. One Step recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of the public who visit the One Step web site (the “Site”) or individuals with whom we deal offline. All personal information that you give to us will be protected and kept confidential. With your permission, One Step and your school or college may share your contact information and assigned residence to assist One Step in providing you notice or returning the items you stored with One Step. With your permission we may also collect certain types of information in order to communicate with you regarding One Step products, services, market research, promotional events or contests. If our practice changes, we will let you know by posting changes on the Site. Before any changes are made in how your personal information is used, we will give you an opportunity to opt-out. This policy applies only to information collected by One Step and does not extend to any other web site, whether or not it is affiliated or linked to this Site or to One Step. One Step adheres to its’ Policy and Procedure with respect to Privacy, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia). Please review our Policy and Procedures.

What Personal Information is Collected From You

One Step does not collect personal information about you unless you specifically and knowingly provide such information to us. One Step endeavors only to collect personal information necessary. Personal information collected may include your name, school or college and alternative address(es), phone numbers and e-mail address.

How Your Personal Information Is Used by One Step

Personal Information is only used by One Step for the purposes stated at the time of collection or as otherwise set out in this section. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose of administering its storage services. One Step will only use this information for the purposes of which you have provided us with permission.

One Step may ask for your permission to use your personal information for other purposes, for example, for marketing other One Step products and services to you. Non-personal aggregate information may also be extracted or compiled from the information we collect. Such information may be used to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use by One Step. In this instance, these statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information. Your identity is kept strictly anonymous.

With Whom Your Information Is Shared

One Step is committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy as a visitor to its Site. As such, One Step will not sell, rent, share or otherwise make available your personal information to any outside parties without your consent.

There may also be instances in which One Step is required by law to provide personal information without your consent. Such instances include emergency situations, or where required by governmental or other legal order.

At any time, you may remove your personal information from our database after the completion of our storage and relation by emailing us at: info@onestepstorage.ca with your name and “remove me” in the subject line.

Security

Protecting your information is of primary concern to One Step. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no transmission of information over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible that third parties not under the control of One Step may be able to access or intercept transmissions unlawfully. While One Step will use all reasonable attempts to keep your information secure, we cannot absolutely guarantee that security. Thus, any information that you transmit to us is at your own risk.